School: Sriantaigh (roll number 8015)

Sreenty, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Aodha Bhuí

1. (continued from previous page)
    with some of their friends go away to some town or seaside to enjoy a days outing. Later in the evening they all arrive home to the groom's house where a "spree" is held. A great number of friends who are invited gather for the evening to welcome the newly married couple. They all have dinner together and they spend the rest of the evening in merrymaking and wishing the bride and groom the best of luck for the rest of their years.
    It was an old custom for the people of the house to give the bride the tongs and the churndash to show that she was mistress of her new home.
    An other very old custom was a wise man to go out and meet the bride and groom with a bottle of whisky and each would taste it. When the bottle was empty the groom broke it on the first stone he could get.
    Bridget Mc Connon
    Ouvry, Co. Monaghan