Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Home made toys were made long ago and at the present day also. Here are some of them. They used to make traps for catching birds, rabbits and hares. The traps they had for catching birds were called cages. They used make them of hazel twigs and elder rods. They were usually made in hard frosty weather, because at that time it would be very hard for the birds to get food elsewhere. They would set the cage then with a bow in the bottom of it. Bread crumbs were put in the middle of the bow and the bird would hop on it and get caught.
    Snares they had for catching rabbits. They used make them of very narrow wire well woven together, and a hole in one end. Then