Scoil: Ráth Mhór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16987)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Only their three meals they ate on those days at morning, noon and night. Their food consisted of potatoes and sour-milk and very rarely had an oaten-meal cake that was baked on the griddle.
    Farm labourers had to work three hours before breakfast and any bad morning they stood near the ditch waiting until they were called. All the family sat around the table for each meal with the father at the head of it. The table was never pulled out on the middle of the floor except on the day of a [?].
    They ate no meat because they hadn't it, except the well-to-do people. In those days where there were big families they had no forks only pointed cipins. Salmon and cod was the only kind of fish used.
    Cabbage was the only kind of vegeatable eaten and
    1. táirgí