School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

On the year 1839 a girl named A.O.D. from Feale Hill, Abbeyfeale got married to a rich young farmer...

some time consoling Mrs E.L. before he went to Abbeyfeale ago
    The servant boy went to the stable for the horses, only to find "Pet" lying dead in the stable. The boss died half an hour later, so the young widow had to brace herself to face the world.
    Funeral over Mrs E.L. thought of the time of the year she had - March; rent due to the agent who stayed at the Crown Hotel, Castleisland. Patricks day she sent her man to the fair with the rent only to find out that the rent would not be accepted, as the land grabber had already done his work, a week before the boss had died.
    On the following morning March 18th the young widow started for Tralee on foot a distance of 19 miles. She landed at the mile height at 10.30, and there she put on her boots. When she came to the office in Denny Street, the agent took compasssion a her, he consented to take her rent, and leave her the land for some time at any rate until she would be able to get another place.
    Unfortunately he did not bring the rent book with him and he told her to call again on the following Saturday.
    She was now tired and hungry, and she thought of the 19 miles of road between her and her home. She thought to put her money in the bank, lest she may be robbed, but the bank was closed. She came fast and strong to Knockeen Crom, but there she found herself failing and it was already far advanced in the night. She struggled on bravely till she reached the other side of Castleisland (continued on 160 last pages of book
    George Fitgerald
    Glanlarehan, Co. Kerry