School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and her bidding was that they should bring her The Knight of Glins Steed of Bell a feat which she knew was well nigh impossible.
    She was confident that she would beat the youngest on also but luck was his lot, and he won the game.
    He said he would accompany his brothers, and bear with them the privations that their journey demanded. Before leaving however he utilised his privilege afforded him by the game. He ordered to climb to the highest storey in the tress, and lie in an attic there till his brothers should return. His food during this time was to be corn and water.
    The three boys then proceeded on their journey not knowing where to go. About 11 o clock on the fourth night after leaving home they met a man with a black cap. They made known to him their misstion and he said "God help ye I am the famous black thief, and I am for years after that steed and I cannot get him". However I am willing to go with ye, and bear whatever privations ye shall suffer.
    The Black Thief knowing the road they hastened towards the Knight of Glin Castle.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures