Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that wild cats used to be kept in these forts, and they did alot of damage in those days destroying fowl of every description, but the people in later years got them destroyed. It seems that often in winter nights lights used to be seen in or around these forts, and people who used to go home shortcuts were often put astray by those lights. Tradition tells us that a very small man having a lantern was the cause of all this trouble, as he used to shine his lantern in the eyes of the passers by Thy used to call him "Jackie the lantern".
    There was an old man from the parish of Castleisland going home from a neighbouring house one night and he had to cross over one field that he thought he couldn't cross with his eyes shut, but when he got into the field he was put astray by the light and he was kept there until morning travelling thro. several fields and he said he'd be there yet, only he thought of turning his coat inside out and when he did he knew where he was immediately. when one does go astray in that manner the only way to get out of it, is by turning ones coat inside out.
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Killegane, Co. Kerry