Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plough. After a month we scuffle the furrows and rise to the drills to protect the seed from being carried by crows and to putt more earth around where the young potatoes will be. We spray them once and spray them again before they blossom. We split the drills with a plough and pick the potatoes. We harrow it then to find all the potatoes. We keep them in a house. The potatoes we get the best return from are Kerr Pinks and Arran Banners. My mother makes starch from Kerr B Pinks. She cuts them in thin slices and puts them into boiling water for an hour. She then takes out the slices of potatoes and squeeze them in a cloth.
    Matthew O Connor
    Timothy O Connor