Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you'd be disturbing the good people. The hearth should be brushed tidily too and a little fire left on to allow the poor souls to warm themselves, and dirty wares should not be left about, but to clean it before going to bed as they may need the ware too. When people wash their feet before going to bed at night they should not throw out the dirty water as they'd be throwing it on the good people or their clothers. An old story told about this is -
    A farmer was residing near Gortatlea, Tralee, Co. Kerry and in his land there was a fort. He was very tight and liked to live in himself as the saying goes, and he would not lend anything to anybody who asked it. He had no luck in the farm as his cattle were dying and he had to sell out. The farm was bought and the newcomers were not long settled there when a woman called one day for the loan of a pot. She got same and went away, and the woman of the house who gave it didn't know who the stranger was. The woman again returned the pot in the evening and told the woman who lent it that she had always been refused for everything by the previous owner, and he therefore hadn't any luck. "And now said she when you have your washing up done tonight, don't throw out the dirty water as you'd be throwing it on the clothes I washed today and are out to dry now and you'll have luck."
    Paddy Coffey
    Kilcow, Co. Kerry