Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oats at that time. This night a dog came and every sheaf of oats the man cut, the dog sat on it. The dog began to bite him, and only for the iron hook, the dog would eat the man. He killed the dog with the hook and it was the blacksmith that made it.
  2. The blacksmiths have power to bring back butter, by putting red iron in the fire. It is said that horse-shoe nails are very lucky. It is an old belief, that when the smith leaves work in the evening, he is replaced by another man. It is said, that this man is a ghost. In olden times, the people gave oats and potatoes in payment for the smith's work. The smiths were looked upon as mighty men.
    Kate Shiel
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo