School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. In former days Mondays and Thursdays of the week were only considered lucky for the application of remedies for ailments. Only certain people could perform these remedies and they were handed down to them from their forefathers. The remedy for a dust in the eye was thus performed. The performer would fill his mouth with water, after having said some form of words and the person standing before him all the time. Then he would throw the water out of his mouth on a saucer and the dust would be on the water. The person would be cured then. The remedy for worms is also performed by some
    Mr James Murphy
    Cill Fraoigh, Co. Shligigh