Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Our Lady and St Joseph were going on a journey. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak and she asked a cowherd, for a thorn which might do instead, and he refused her, saying he had no time to get one, although he was doing and nothing but minding beasts.
    Then they went on, until they came to a forge. The smith was working very hard. Our Lady asked him for a pin, but he said he had not got one. Then she was about to go when the smith took a piece of money out of his pocket and out of it he made a beautiful brooch. He then gave it to
    Mrs Kate Shiel
    Ceathrú an Teampaill, Co. Shligigh