Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    Once there lived an old widow and her son. They were very poor. They had two cows. She told her son to sell one of the cows. He brought the cow to the fair. On his way he met a little man. The man asked him would he sell the cow and he said he would. The little man said he would give him a magic bottle for her. The man agreed and so he got the bottle. When he went home he told his mother to tidy the house. He left the bottle on the table and he told it to do its work. Immediately the cork jumped out of the bottle and the table was covered with all classes of food. She was very proud of her son for getting such a good bargain. The king heard of the bottle and he wanted to get it. He sent a messenger to the house to ask would
    Frank Anderson
    James Anderson