Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he give the bottle to him. He gave the bottle to the messenger. The widow told her son to sell the other cow. He brought the cow to the fair. On the way he met the same little man. He said that he would give him another bottle for the cow. He said he would. When he went home he told his mother to clean the house. She did so. He left the bottle on the table and he told it to do its work. Out jumped two black men with sticks and they beat the widow and her son round the house. When they went into the bottle, the son gave it to the king. The king was very much pleased. He ordered it to do its work and out jumped two men and they began to beat all in the house until they were all scattered through the house. He then took the two bottles home with him.
    Frank Anderson
    James Anderson