Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived in the district of Carrowreagh and his name was Michael Healy. He was a great man for rambling. He had five cows and a mare and a foal and he put them in before he went rambling, and gave them hay. Then Michael took his walking stick and off with him.
    When he was returning from rambling he met the mare and foal about two hundred yards from the house and he caught the mare and went up riding Into the gallop with Michael through the dark. When he reached home he put in the mare and foal. When he went closing them the door was lifted off the hinges and it hit Michael. He got his tools the next morning and went out to fix it and a voice spoke and said "let that alone."
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Carrowloughlin, Co. Sligo