School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    water from the holy well is put into these hollows and rubbed to sore eyes it will cure them. The well is surrounded by a stone wall with one little opening for the fresh spring of water to flow through.
    There is another holy well in the townland of White Hill in the Parish of Geeva. It is known as St. Patrick's Well and is connected by a stream with another holy well at Townagh which is also dedicated to St. Patrick. The water of this holy well is a cure for sore eyes. If this water is taken up in the hollow of the hand and dashed against the eyes accompanied with a prayer invoking St. Patrick's aid it will cure soreness in the eyes.