School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. A beautiful purple dye can be made from heather in a simple and easy manner. The purple flowers must be plucked from the heather and boiled in a large vessel of water until all the dye is extracted from them. The liquid is then strained into another vessel into which the clothes are put and boiled for some time. When the clothes have attained a purple colour, they are taken out and rinsed in cold water and put to dry. In olden days, when there were no artifical dyes to be found, the people dyed their clothes with heather-dye.
    Long ago, people dyed their clothes with a dye which they made from logwood and copperas. They put