School: Knockminna (roll number 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

1. Two stools are placed apart on the floor facing each other. Tw potatoes are placed on each stool and a long strong thick stick is placed across the stools. Then the person that is going to ride sites on the middle of the stick. He has another stick in his hand and his legs are crossed and raised from the ground, and at the same time, he has to knock the potatoes off the stool. If he succeeds in doing this, he is able to ride the grey mare. This game is great sport, because it is very difficult to keep steady on the stick, when the legs are crossed and raised from the ground.