School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. There are some people in this district and it is said that have cures for many ills and diseases. Some of these cures are genuine enough but there are few patients who put any belief or faith in them as they would much prefer to visit local doctor.
    A certain woman named Mrs Mac Manus and another woman Mrs Cregge have cures for burns which are really genuine since many sufferers from burns have tested them with good results. Another local belief is that a person who never saw his or her father has the cure for foul mouth. A certain woman Mrs Cawley has this cure. She breathes on the individual who suffers from the foul mouth and that person will be cured from this disfigurement in a short space of time.
    Another belief is that the seventh son in a family has the power to cure a person from ring-worm. There is a number of such people is this district A cure for lumbago is to rub goose-seam on the affected part and the sufferer is cured for his ill immediately a few applications have been applied. A certain Miss O Hara has the power for caring