Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a vast difference between modern houses and old ones. The houses in this locality are nearly all slated two storied houses but about fifty years ago there was no slated house in this town.
    Most houses were then thatched and usually consisted of two rooms or three. In some houses there were no chimneys and the smoke of the fire usually escaped through a hole in the roof or some-times out the door.
    There was usually a bed in the kitchen near the fire-place and as a rule the man of the house slept here. The house was white washed on the outside and this gave it a very clean appearance.
    Some people never bothered improving their hosues because the landlord would increase the rent and oftentimes they fell into disrepair and ruin.
    Hens were
        1. buildings