Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Ballymote Castle 18/2/1938
    In the vicinity of this town lie the ruins of an ancient and historical old castle which was once the seat of famous Irish families. It was built by De Burgo the Red Earl in thirteen hundred and was dismantled in thirteen hundred and seventeen.
    In the year thirteen fourty Turlough O Connor King of Connuaght stayed there and from that time to fifteen hundred and eighty four it was occupied by O Connor and Mac Donough families alternitivelly. It fifteen eighty four it fell into the hands of Sir Robert Bingham Governor of Connuaght who gave it to his brother George.
    There lived In County Leitrim a cheiftain named O Rourke, who was an enemy of G. Bingham's who swooped down upon the town and burned it to the ground. After this it was re-occupied by the Mac Donoughs who sold to O Donell in 1598. It was from this castle that O Donell started off on his march to Kinsale in 1601.
    It was then unoccupied for a time until during the