Scoil: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work, he gathered the animals from different pars of the country sometimes some of them would go away and Caoilte would have to chase it for miles and bring it back again.
    At last he had all the animals gathered at Tara. It was midnight when Caoilte arrived at Tara.
    The King said that he could not view the animals until morning, but he gave him a stable to put the animals in until morning.
    The animals were frightened and were trying to escape. At last morning came and Caolilte brough the animals out for the King to see them.
    The King was surprised to see all the animals but he had to fulfil his promise and he set Fionn free. The King did not gain much by this for as soon as Caoilte was gone the animals fled away to their own homes, but Caoilte won honour and fame for setting Fionn free.
    Teresa Mc Cormack
    Annaghgowan, Co. Sligo