Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out. The churn dash is put into the churn and the lid is put down over the handle. The handle of the churn dash is about four feet high and the top of the dash is about ten inches in diameter, and there are four shamrock shaped holes in the dash in order to let the milk up and down.
    The milk is let thicken first for a few days. The milk is churned in about one hour in Winter and a half an hour in Summer. When the milk is churned it is taken out by hand by cuppaun or by strainer, then the milk is squeezed out of it by the clappers, then water is put on it and washed and then it is salted and made into rolls.
    Cold water is added to the churning in Summer and hot water in Winter it helps to bring the butter on the milk. When the butter comes on the milk in the size of small peas it is a sign that the milk is churned.
    There is a superstition that whoever goes to the well first on May morning that she will have a plentiful supply of butter during the year. Butter milk is used for human use for making bread and for drinking.
    Sheila Quigley
    Doorly, Co. Sligo