School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. Long ago there used to be witches, and whenever one was caught she used to be hung. This witch I'm going to tell you about done something or the other, and the law got her for it, and she was to be hung.
    When she was on the scaffold, she was asked if she had any request to make, and she said she had one, and if they would give her a bit of a rope she'd show them one trick before she went.
    They got a rope and gave it to her, and she made some strange figure on the rope - a knot of some kind and put it round her body. She threw the loose end of the rope up in the air, and while you would be saying "Jack Robinson" up she flew into the air and out of sight.
    Caitlín Ní Cheallaigh
    John Maguire