Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tansy Mór was a terrible man. He used to kill every young. He used to invite them to his house and kill them. He had all the young girls killed except his two cousins Mary and Bridget. He invited them to his house. Mary came first and looked around. She saw no one so she went down to the room. She had an oatmeal cake with her. She gave some of it to a hound that was there until she would hide behind a barrel. It was not long until Tansy and his seven sons came. Bridget came after a while and Tansy questioned her about Mary. She said she was coming and not knowing she was in the house. He cut off her right hand and threw it to the hound. Mary threw some of the cake to the hound and took the hand. Tansy killed Bridget. He left two servant boys watching the door while himself and his seven sons were sleeping. The boys fell asleep. Mary went to go home and she stooped down and kissed one of them. She asked him to leave her out of danger and he did so. She then prepared a great feast and invited Tansy and his seven sons. She employed an army of soldiers. While they were at dinner
    AT0955: The Robber Bridegroom
    John P. Stenson