Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

One night a man was coming from the fair of Ballina.

One night a man was coming from the fair of Ballina. It was twelve o'clock when he reached Tourlestrane chapel. He came through Benada where a sheep without a head appeared to him. The sheep disappeared when they had walked together for one hundred yards. Then a girl appeared to him and walked along with him until he came to Deauris. He came to a little house on the road side. He knocked at the door. The people were saying the rosary when he went in. When he saw them kneeling he turned out again. The girl accompanied him again until he came to Dauris river. There was no bridge there at the time but stepping stones. She went across the river first. She never turned round until she came to the middle of the river. Then she turned and questioned. Whatever question she asked him he was able to answer her. When he answered her she went on ahead until she got to the other side. They went on together until he came to his own land. He had to cross a fence before he got to his own house and when they were both on the fence he jumped on to this own land and she disappeared. There was a shout raised as if by a thousand people. He rushed to his own house which was only
    Anthony Hennigan
    An Móinteach, Co. Shligigh