School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    churning. He asked her for a drink of milk and she would not give it to him. He went away and he had to cross a stream. When he came to the stream. When he came to the stream he took out his handkerchief and the butter was on it. He washed the butter in the stream and sold it at the market and got a good price for it.
    The people would not clean out the stables because they believed that they would throw out the luck. They would not give out any money because they thought that they would be giving out money the whole year.
  2. Long ago the people in this locality used to churn in dash churns. The dash churn was a wooden barrel about four feet high and there was a wooden lid on it with a hole in the middle of it. There was also a dash and handle on it.