School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she sent their brother down to the shore to search for them. After he was a long time searching for them he found their clothes.
    He went home and told his mother, that he found their clothes but he could not find the girls anywhere. They knew then that they were drowned. Crowds of people kept searching for them that night and the next day but they could not find them. Men went out in boats fishing and dragging the sea but they did not succeed in finding them. After they were three days lost their bodies were washed up on the lighthouse rock and they were clasped in each other's arms.