School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

stools that were in the house and he used to make the figure eight on the floor with them.
    He used to say that was the way to dance the eight hand reel. He was a good singer also. When he was tired teaching them how to dance he would sing for them. Some of this favourite songs were - Maggie Murphy's Hone, The Hat My Father Wore, Sit Down Paddy and "I am a rambling Irish man".
  2. Once upon a time there lived two girls in Skreen and they were twins. They were very fond of bathing. They used to bathe two or three times a day during the bathing season. One day their father was going to Sligo and he warned them not to bathe or go near the sea that day. When their father went to Sligo they went down to the sea to bathe but they did not tell anyone where they were going. After some time their mother missed them from the house