School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. In Mr Kilgallens farm in the townland of Carrowcullen there is a fairy fort. There are a lot of caves in it. It is said that in olden times when the Danes were in Ireland the people had to build these caves to protect themselves from the Danes.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Carrowcullen and his name was Owen Begley, and every fine evening after sunset when he went out looking after his stock he used to see the fairies playing around the fort and he said that they were like little children about two feet high. Near this fort there is another hill called Cnoc Ruadh which