School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Ink
    In former times they had no ink and they made it out of berries which grows on Cool-tree bushes. They also made pens out of feathers.
    Light
    They had no light but the light of fir which they used to put on the fire, and it gave them good light. Then they made rush-candles. These were made by steeping the rushes in grease and by doing this over and over again. They succeeded in making the candles in that way.
    Ploughs
    They also made their own ploughs. They were made out of wood and in later times they got them made in forges. The wooden ploughs are long done away with. There was a man living in Cloonconmore named Hale who used to make ploughs for the people of this district. He also made other farm implements such as spades, shovels, etc.
    Straw
    The4y made many useful things out of straw. For instance if they wanted ropes for cocks of hay, they never bought them but made them out of straw. This trade is still carried on by the farmers of this district. They also make mats for asses out of straw, and bridles and stradoles. By doing this, it saved a great amount of money.
    Beds.
    They had no iron beds in those days and so it was wooden ones they used. The wooden beds were very high and were generally covered in with curtains on the
    Linda Gibson
    Rathlee, Co. Sligo