School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf were placed before it. The cake was placed before the fire with the kettle or the turf to the back to for support. When it was fully baked, it was very hard, but the people had a great liking for it.
    Boxty-bread is another bread, but it is rarely used now. Raw potatoes were washed thoroughly, and peeled, mostly the largest ones that would be found. A grater, generally made by the people themselves out of old tin was used. This was done by boring holes in a piece of tin with a large nail. The raw potatoes were grated on this into a basin. When this was finished the pulp was squeezed, and the water that was squeezed out of it, was kept and let lodge.
    When it was lodged the water was thrown away, and the starch that was left after, was kept and mixed with the raw potatoes. Then boiled potatoes were peeled and mixed with the raw ones My father has told me that the women long ago used to take off their shoes when the boiled and raw potatoes were mixed together. They were put into a large
    1. products
    Madge Donegan