School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    has a cure in it. When stuffed in a sore and left for a few days it draws all the evil matter out and cures the ear.
    The cattle are let into the grazing field before the sheep because they cannot bear down the grass as well as the sheep. It is said that if you let the sheep into a field full of Bucklans there will not be a Bucalan left in it after a week's time. It is said also that the Bucalans are better than grass because it is the heal-thirst food for sheep.
    If you see a cat with his back to the fire there will be rain very soon and if he faces the fire there will be very good weather. If you hear the cats "meowing" in the day or night there will be a storm soon.
    If you beat a cat it is said that he thinks three times every night afterwards to kill the man of the house.
    Michael Foody
    Emlymoran, Co. Sligo