School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the churn were brought in a cart. The people that came three miles, brought a bed. Then the cows were brought, each man having about four or five, and there was one man in it named Quinn who had tea. They used to bring some quantity of food with them when they were leaving. When that was finished some body else would come with more, but that was only where there was a large family. That would continue as long as the grass would stand for the cows.
    When the cows were gathered in the evenings they used to get chicken-weed because it was very good for the return of butter. When one churning supply was gathered it was churned and sometimes they used to churn twice a day. At the end of the week the people at home used to come for the butter-milk and the butter.
    They had customers for the butter-milk and they used to go around and sell it. Sometimes they sold some of the butter, but generally they crocked it for Winter. As soon as the Winter would set in the cows were brought home and well cared, until the winter would be over
    Madge Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo