School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    black mare, higidy, hagady, black foot in. The last one that last word would come on would have to pay a penny.
    They played out-door games such as "Hounds and hares." One person would be the hound and the rest would be the hares. The hound would follow the hares and the hare that he caught would be the next hound.
    Another one is "See Saw." A thick board is got and put on a high fence and the two players go up and down.
    Another on is "Po Po play a pin open the door and let me in", and whoever it falls on will have to hold the pin the next time.