School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hard as a stone. If a tall person was going to the door he would have to stoop because the doors were small and narrow. There were small holes in the wall instead of windows. There was a hole in the roof also to let out the smoke.
  2. Composition
    Story of Houses in Ireland
    Long ago people used to have houses built of bog-sods with rushes for the floor roof. They would have a hole in the roof for a chimney. The house would be about four feet high containing only one room. They had very little stables and they had to put the cows into the (stable) house. There was a hole in the wall for the bed. There were rushes thrown on the floor to keep it dry. There was a hole in the hob called "poll an barc" to
        1. buildings
    Anthony Reynolds