School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. There are a good lot of forts in Rosses Point the danes and the fairies are supposed to have made them. One is called Dunmeeling fort. No name is on the other, and many other smaller forts. They are all circular in shape. There is no enterance to any of the large forts, but there is enterances to the smaller forts, small bones were found. The fairies are supposed to live in them. The banshee is also supposed to live in them. She is supposed to cry for old Irish families. Gillans, Feeneys, Devaneys, Killerlanes, Bruens. The only family which she cries before they die is Gillen's. She cries after the other people after they die. There is an old saying "The banshee cries for the Gillan's to die," lights is supposed to have been seen in them. On Hallowe'en night a man on a white horse is seen coming from the west to Rosses Point galloping on the sea.
    E. Gillan
    P. Gillan