School: Rosses's Point (roll number 12133)

Rosses Point, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. In it there were five rooms and a kitchen. It had a thatched roof, it was white washed and had an earthen floor, and a wide open hearth.
    In some houses in the upper Rosses they used to fold up the table and put it up against the wall. Of all the houses in the Rosses only one knive could be got, and it belonged to a soldier named Waters. All the other people used to use wooden knives and forks and spoons, for they were well able to cut the food used that time. Very little meat was used. And it was a great treat to get tea. The most common food used was potatoes new milk buttermilk and wholeflour bread
        1. buildings
    D. Burns