School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. Old Schools
    There were no hedge schools known in this district but there was a school situated in Barney on the site where the Post Office is built a the present time. Education was not free in this school as the children attending had to pay a small fee and it was not recognized by any such thing as a Board of Education. The name of the teacher who taught in this school was Paul Jones and he had a rather crude way of chastising the children. It was the usual thing for him to put a boy up on another boy's back to thrash him.
    This school is non-existent for about eighty years and was replaced by a school under the Board of Education on the opposite side of the street. The first person to teach in this new school was Mr. John Mulligan and later he taught in Rathcormack school, he was pensioned from there and he died in Miltown. Both teachers were locals.
    There is a funny story connected with Paul Jones and an Inspector. It was the Inspector's first visit to Mr. Mulligan's school but he mistook Paul Jones' school for the new school, and walked in. On looking about
        1. buildings
    Ada Shaw