Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandmother has a charm for a head-ache. Every one around the village go to her and get cured. She can tell whither you have a big pain or not. She knows how many inches your head is opened with pain. She gets a piece of tape and measures your head from the back to your nose, and from the top of your head, to your chin. She repeats strange words while doing so. There are special days for getting cured, namely Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. You have to go those days to get your head measured. The cure will not be made, unless you give her some payment such as tobacco, sweets or oranges or anything. "Some that come to her," she says "their heads are like sponge with pain."
    Annie Mullany