Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Long Ago, all the old houses had the fir-place in the middle of the floor. They were built of scraw's and stones. The floors were made of stones stuck down in the ground. There were small panes of glass in the windows. The glass was all broken, they used to stuff the holes with old bag's. They had no lamps or matches. They used candles. When the men would go out foddering the cattle they would bring out a coal to light the candle outside.
    II There is an old station in Carrowhubbuck. It was the Coast-Guard station. It is now in ruins. There were coastguards and soldiers living there. It was burned in the time of the Black and Tan's by the I. R. A. No one was injured, but three Enniscrone Boys were arrested, court marshalled and sent to jail to Belfast and to England. 'Tis said that none of these
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Mullany