Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time my father was going to a fair in Ballina about 2 o'clock in the morning. He was driving cattle. One of the cattle went into Mr. Kilcullen's field. Mike was with him, and he stayed with the other cattle, while my father went in to the field after the other one. It was a very dark night, and he could not make his way out to the road. He went on over hedges and ditches until he found his way out to the road. At last he made his way, and he got out on the road at Mr. Rouses. he met Mike there and they continues their journey to the fair after a long hours travel through the fields.
    Annie Mullany