School: Enniscrone (G.) (roll number 13941)

Inishcrone, Co. Sligo
Bean de Búrca

1. We have a few souvenirs at home. My Mother has a souvenir of the House where the Declaration of Independence was signed. The souvenir of American Independence is a spoon of silver with the picture of the House of of Independence on it. It is about the size of a dessert spoon. We have St. Rita's Rose. My Auntie has a piece of wood from her cell.
    We have a stone from Croagh Patrick and another from Knock. The stone we got from Croagh Patrick is a round one and the one we got from Knock is a cornered one. My Uncle in Tubbercurry sold a lid of an urn to the Art Museum in Dublin. The lid is made of copper, it is a round shape. It is about the size of a lid of a big three legged pot used for boiling potatoes over an open fire. There is some writing or a date on it. His father found it in the bog when he was cutting turf. It was thrown carelessly around the house.
    Mary Mc Vann