Scoil: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Whitestream or in Irish Sruthán geal. It is in the parish of Kilgarvin and the Barony of Gallen. There are eleven families in my Townland and about fifty five people. The family name most common is Judge. The most of the houses are thatched and are one storey. The townland got its name from the stream because it is white with sand. There are three old people in my townland. Mr. Gilmartin who is eighty four years. Mrs Gilmartin who is seventy two years. Mrs. Judge who is seventy six years. Two of them can tell stories in English. Houses were not more numerous in former time and there are no houses in ruins. Nobody emigrated from my townland in former years. My townland is not mentioned in song or story or rhyme. Most of the land is boggy. One a river and one stream flow through my village but there is no story connected with them.
    Carrowreagh, Co. Mayo
    Eileen Dempsey