School: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

which form it are not very large and they are not flat either.
    Just outside the gate of the pound is another stone. It is not like an ordinary stone. It is like marble. John Clarke said that there were men going round the country taking measurements for map making. One of them said that the stone was valuable, but that it was not marble. He also said that the stone could not have grown there because the stones and sand of that place were of a different nature. When the man was gong away, he broke a piece of the rock with a pick-axe and brought it away in his case.
    I have not heard any tales about this Bromleck or about the giant's grave, for they have been there for ages. No one in Corrimbla can tell when they were put there.