School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

The best storyteller in my village is John Gilmartin.

The best storyteller in my village is John Gilmartin. He remembers things that happened when he was ten years of age. This is the story I got from him about the sort of bread they had long ago. There was a grind-stone in Ellamore owned by Pat Sweeny and it was he that ground all the oats and rye and barley for the people of the district. He dried the oats in a kiln at first and when it was taken out and winnowed the shells separated from the grain. Then the grain was put into the grind-stone which was worked by water and made into oatmeal. He also ground barley for making poteen and rye for feeding stuff. There was not much more kinds of bread made in them days only oatmeal cakes. They put about a stone and a half of oatmeal into a big basin, mixed a little salt with it, wet it with luke-warm water and kneaded it. Then the cake was made. Then it was put on the griddle in front of the fire and kept turned until it was baked. When the cake was baked it used to be two feet high. That cake lasted a week.
    1. products
    Eileen Dempsey