School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy told him to bet on the black horse as it was sure to win. Barney went to the races and bet five pounds on the black horse and won the sum of five hundreds pounds. This was the reward the fairy woman had spoken of when she got the cow.
    Again the little boy met him on his way home and this time told him he was leaving Ireland along with his family and going to a foreign land; he gave Barney a sword, and told him to look at it when he was gone, "if it is clean" he said "I shall never come back, but if it is covered with blood, I shall come back".
    When he was gone Barney looked at the sword, but it was clean and bright so that is why we neither see nor hear of fairies in Ireland nowadays for they never came back.
    Written by,= Bernadette Wisley, Railway Terrace, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim, (aged 12 years)
    Told by = Mrs L. Gerty, Killaran station house, Gardise P.O. Co Cavan. (aged 72 years)