School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. About a century ago, Chemists shops were unknown. Our grandparents studied Herbs and their medicinal properties. Primroses and Cowslips were dried in the sun made into a simple tea and used as a cure for sleeplessness.
    The flowers of the Lime Tree were treated in the same way and used as a medicine for Simple Indigestion. Camomile flowers dried in the sun & steeped in hot water were applied as poultices to boils
    Camomile tea was also used
    Wine was made from the flowers of the Dandelion and beer from the stems and roots. Even at the present day the stems of the Dandelion are washed, wiped and ground and mixed with coffee They have the same effect as chicory
    The Hawthorn or May when mixed with water, sugar, oranges, lemons, raisins, and yeast in certain proportions make a beautiful wine
    The Shamrock was used as a salad in ancient Ireland also Sorrel and Water-cress. Mint was grown and was used for syrup and sauces Much of the old-time
    Kathleen Heslin
    Mr J. Heslin