School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    him into his house till they would close the bargain. On entering into the street, Black Robin had a game cock and as soon as the gentlemen entered he street the cock jumped on to the gentleman's and put him from the street three times. Then Black Robin put her away in a shed. The two of them then went into the house and the gentleman took out twenty gold sovereigns and handed then to Black Robin. Black Robin handed back one sovereign in order to get change to give the gentleman luckpenny. When the gentleman was handing back the money some of the coins fell on the floor. When Black Robin was stooping to pick coins he saw the gentleman's feet which were cloven. Immediately Robin shouted "you're the devil leave my house". The gentleman said that he would not. Black Robin then got a pitchfork and made for the
    Patricia Bohan
    Mr John Bohan