School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

law books which referred to cats so that he could not have her arrested on any charge.
    Will to make a long story short home goes Tom and persuaded "Pussy" to accompany him to town next day in a bag.
    Next morning Tom set out when they came to the crossroads Tom was stopped by the G. P. who said "Hello Tom Connor and where may you be going this fine day".
    "Begorra" I'm just taking a stroll into town" said Tom winking again "what have you in that bag" said the G. P. "Oh nothing" said Tom winking again" The old cat was listening to this and said she in a whisper "Tom Connor if you let the cat out of the bag it will be worse for you".
    "Never fear' said Tom "I wont give the game away" "Come now" said the G. P. "I must see what you have in that bag, because I am very suspicious that you are carrying poteen in that sack off Tom's shoulders and rips it open. Out jumps the cat and away like a streak of lightning followed by the dog up jumps Tom behind on the G. P. horse and across hill, dale, and bog after the cat. After two hours chase, the cat headed for an old
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)