School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for a burn, is to get un-salted butter and comfrey. Boil the comfrey and strain it. Then boil the juice and the un-salted butter together. Apply when cool to the burn.
    A cure for rheumatism, is to get bog-water. Then boil the water and cool it. Then apply it to the part affected.
    Hugh Roddy
    Mayo, Co. Leitrim
  2. A piece of twine and 3 feet long (long ago Barrach was used) is knotted as show at A. (Diagram) Mother knot shown at B (Diagram) is then added. Certain people make this knot. If made as shown when the ends C and D are pulled the knots disappear. These knots are made where a calf has worms, or hoose (worms in the throat) and the knots made disappear over the calf's back. This is supposed to cure worms in stomach or throat. The knot or knots is called Snaidhm na Péiste meaning the worm-knot. The Snaidhm used to be made by a family named Prior who lived above Ardmoonen School, 5 mls. from Ballymore. The last of the family "Biddy Stephen" died about 4 yrs. ago leaving no issue. I don't know if she left the cure to anyone